Loading…
The Forum will bring together leaders from governments, donors, international organizations, business and academia to foster trade action in Least Developed Countries (LDCs) and inspire deeper collaborations and commitments in support of further LDC integration into global and regional trade.
2018 is a turning point for LDCs and trade, with a growing trade gap between developed nations and the world’s poorest countries and increasing instability in the world economy. The momentum we generate this year must lead to further integration of LDCs into trade at multiple scales into the future.  
At the Forum, leaders and practitioners from around the world will share what they have achieved on trade development in LDCs to date, with Aid for Trade complementing national initiatives, and will commit to doing more to ensure LDCs integrate and benefit from global trade. It will culminate in a call to action to leverage trade to combat poverty and inequality and to create a more inclusive trading system. 
avatar for Tan Yee Woan

Tan Yee Woan

Singapore
Ambassador
Ms Tan Yee Woan is Singapore’s Permanent Representative to the World
Trade Organisation and World Intellectual Property Organisation in Geneva, since August
2014.
Ms Tan graduated with a Bachelor of Social Science (Honours II Upper), from
the National University of Singapore in 1986. In 1996, she obtained a Master in Politics of
World Economy (with Distinction) from the University of London, London School of
Economics and Political Science, United Kingdom.
Ms Tan joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in June 1989 and was Country
Officer for Western Europe and Economic Policy. Her first overseas posting was as the First
Secretary in the Singapore Permanent Mission to the United Nations in Geneva from April
1992 to May 1995. When she returned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs after her
postgraduate studies, she was appointed to various Deputy Director positions in the Human
Resource Directorate from January 1997 to December 1999. Ms Tan served as Deputy
Permanent Representative in the Singapore Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New
York from January 2000 to January 2003. From February 2003 to April 2007, she was
Director of the International Organisations Directorate in the Ministry. Ms Tan was
Ambassador to the Kingdom of Cambodia from June 2007 to August 2010. She was
Singapore’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations in Geneva from December 2010
to July 2014, and was concurrently accredited as the Permanent Representative of Singapore
to the International Atomic Energy Agency in Vienna.
Ms Tan was awarded the Public Administration Medal (Bronze) in 1999 and
Public Administration Medal (Silver) in 2017.



Twitter Feed